To Top

Terms and Conditions

Passit.ca is owned and operated by Pixel Pros Inc. Read all terms and conditions carefully before using the website. If you do not agree with all terms and conditions contained herein, do not use this site. These terms and conditions also appear when purchasing any Passit Online Study Guide and must be agreed to by clicking the I have read and agree to the above terms, conditions and privacy policy checkbox, before accessing the specific guide.


Single User, Timed Access Only

The right to use any Passit Online Study Guide is strictly based on a single user arrangement. The term single user is defined as restricted access by one user from one computer at a time. A user can access the program from any chosen location provided that only one login is active at any given time (i.e., no concurrent use on different computers). Any user is strictly prohibited from sharing a study guide, selling access to a study guide or otherwise transferring access, in any way including offering to do so or advertising to do so, the right to use a study guide to any other person or organization. Pixel Pros Inc. reserves the right to monitor access dates, times and IP addresses to prevent unauthorized access or misuse of the site. Under no circumstances is multi-user use permitted; i.e., two or more individuals having access to a single study guide. Single-user access is closely monitored and strictly enforced. Pixel Pros Inc. reserves the right to immediately terminate, at its sole and absolute discretion, a user's access upon suspicion of multi-user access. See also Termination.

     The right to use is based on timed access; i.e., a specified time period beginning at point of activation. Access is automatically terminated at the end of that specified period. Timed access varies by individual study guide. A user may purchase an extension of time as outlined in the "Extend Expiry" page from within an ACTIVE guide. A decision to purchase additional days by way of an extension, rather than purchasing another full access period, is at the sole discretion of the user. The non-use of any time-period for a particular study guide does not give rise to a refund or transferral of time to any other study guide.


System Requirements/Web Access

A system check is provided on the website for those purchasing a Passit Online Study Guide. The user is responsible to ensure compatibility before buying. Pixel Pros Inc. will not take responsibility for users experiencing computer difficulties arising from, but not limited to, existing virus damage, hardware failure, software incompatibilities, legacy equipment or equipment that doesn't meet the stated minimum specifications. Further, support will not be provided for requests resulting from a lack of general knowledge in standard computer usage, e-mail abilities and basic browser functionality. The user must also provide a computer with a connection to the Web, and pay any associated fees for such connection.


Confidentiality, Unauthorized Use and Indemnification

Passit Online Study Guides are accessed by way of the user's e-mail address and password. You are responsible to ensure that the password, chosen at point of activation, is kept confidential. A unique e-mail address is required for activation; i.e., two Passit.ca users cannot share the same e-mail address. When granted access to a Passit Online Study Guide, you are responsible for any subsequent use of that study guide, including any unauthorized use by others. You must report any unauthorized use or known breach of security immediately to the Study Guide Administrator. Lastly, you agree to indemnify and hold harmless Pixel Pros Inc. from any damages, costs or other matters involving yourself, including the failing of any examination, or involving third parties that result from such use or misuse.


User Conduct

Pixel Pros Inc. reserves the right at all times and without limitation to terminate access if, in Pixel Pros Inc.'s sole determination, the user through conduct or e-mail communication promotes or contains any sexually explicit, illegal, obscene, discriminatory or harassing materials, or any other conduct or communication that is judged unsuitable by Pixel Pros Inc. for any other reason. Any decision regarding termination is at Pixel Pros Inc.'s sole and absolute discretion.

     Pixel Pros Inc. also reserves the right at all times and without limitation to terminate access if, in Pixel Pros Inc.'s sole determination, the user through conduct via e-mail communciation or ANY OTHER communication incuding forums, blogs and other social media, promotes or contains any derogatory, erroneous, nuisance-related, provoking, annoying and/or unprofessional material which is judged unsuitable, unacceptable or unwarranted by Pixel Pros Inc.

     Pixel Pros Inc. also reserves the right at all times and without limitation to refuse any subsequent activation(s) and associated usage of any and all Passit Online Study Guides by persons who have been previously terminated due to unacceptable User Conduct as described above.

     Any refund due to termination involving User Conduct is at the sole and absolute discretion of Pixel Pros Inc.


Study Aid Only, No Content Support

Passit Online Study Guides are study aids only. No support is given for course content. The Study Guide Administrator is only authorized to address e-mail inquiries regarding activation problems, technical hardware/software issues, software malfunciton of the question/answer database and other software-related issues. The "Report a Problem" feature within any study guides is to be used only by users experiencing difficulties with the aforementioned issues. It is NOT to be utilized by users who are having difficulty applying course content interpretation to Passit questions. Any abuse of the "Report a Problem" feature in this regard, is deemed to be inappropriate and a violation of User Conduct for purposes of these "Terms and Conditions" and is subject to immediate termination at the sole and absolute discretion of Pixel Pros Inc.

     No assistance is provided regarding course content, including its interpretation or clarification. However, all study guide questions do include applicable topic/subtopic references (including page numbers for the printed text) in the applicable course. Students should use facilities provided by the OREA Real Estate College and, more particularly, the OREA Instructor Support Line at 1-866-444-5557 (Monday – Friday, 9:30am – 4:00pm) for all content-related issues. Users agree not to copy questions from any study guide for posting in the OREA forum, as this is a violation of copyright and may result in immediate cancellation of access to the applicable study guide.


Ontario Use Only

Passit Online Study Guides are developed for courses offered in Ontario leading to registration as a real estate salesperson or broker. Persons accessing this website or purchasing these study guides from other jurisdictions do so at their own discretion and risk. Information provided relates only to Ontario and the user must determine what may or may not apply within his/her respective jurisdiction.


No Representation Regarding Examination

Passit Online Study Guides offer various study aids to help students in reviewing and recalling course content, and are not in any way a substitute for the course text. Pixel Pros Inc. makes no representation whatsoever regarding whether a student will successfully pass the respective examination conducted by the OREA Real Estate College. The successful completion of any OREA examination is based on personal skills, knowledge and aptitude, the ability to effectively handle a test environment, the particular exam generated from OREA's question database and a thorough and complete understanding of the entire course text. Pixel Pros Inc. accepts no responsibility for and excludes all liability in connection with such matters. The user agrees to hold Pixel Pros Inc. safe and harmless from any associated costs or damages.

     Passit Online Study Guides include a Test Mode. The Test Mode is NOT an examination, nor is it intended to accurately reflect what questions would be included in any examination. Marks given for correct answers in Test Mode are for feedback purposes and personal assessment of knowledge acquired. Marks attained in Test Mode do not, in any way, indicate possible success in the respective course examination conducted by the OREA Real Estate College.

     Passit Online Study Guides (with one exception) include an Exam Simulator. The Exam Simulator provides selected questions from the OREA exam question database, which have been retired from use. Users acessing and using the Exam Simulator acknowledge that this is NOT an examination, nor is it intended to accurately reflect what questions would be included in any examination. Marks attained in Exam Mode do not, in any way, indicate possible success in the respective course examination conducted by the OREA Real Estate College. Users should NOT at any time solely rely on the Exam Simulator for study purposes, as this feature contains a limited exposure to topics, which might be found in an actual examination. The purpose of the Exam Simulator is to assist users by providing access to typical wordings, question structures and other details which may be included in an examination.


Copyright

All rights reserved. No part of this website and any Passit Online Study Guide purchased on this website can be reproduced, edited, altered, copied, distributed, or otherwise transmitted without the express written consent of Pixel Pros Inc. This right extends to all text, artwork, images, programming code, audio-visual enhancements or other features contained within this website and the Passit Online Study Guides. This right includes the prohibition of any copying or other reproduction of questions and answers for posting in the OREA forum or any other media whatsoever. This right also includes the prohibition of any computerized or manual data mining of questions and answers contained within any Passit Online Study Guide. Such actions can result in legal action involving immediate cessation of such unauthorized use and any and all associated damages arising from copyright infringement. Any such infringement can also result in the immediate termination of study guide access at the sole and absolute discretion of Pixel Pros Inc. The governing law is the Province of Ontario.

Disclaimer

All materials on this website and all Passit Online Study Guides are without express or implied warranties of any kind. Pixel Pros Inc. does not in any way warrant or make representations regarding the adequacy, correctness, sufficiency, suitability or applicability of information provided, or the fitness of such information for a particular purpose. Further, Pixel Pros Inc. is not in any way responsible for defects, errors or omissions that may exist on the website or within specific guides. Guide content is based solely on OREA course material and Pixel Pros Inc. is not responsible for the validity of such course materials. Additionally, as information and products are being accessed via the Internet, Pixel Pros Inc., including any associated service provider or other organization associated with these products, is not responsible for any damage or loss of data arising from such use. Pixel Pros Inc. makes no warranty or representation that this website and Passit Online Study Guides will meet user requirements or that service provided will not be interrupted. However, Pixel Pros Inc. will attempt to remedy any such interruption in a timely fashion. Pixel Pros Inc. reserves the right to revise content within the website and study guides at any time or times and is not liable for loss or damage incurred by the user as a result of such revisions.


No Refund Policy

All sales are final.


Termination

Termination of a user’s account is at the sole and absolute discretion of Pixel Pros Inc., if you fail to comply with any terms and conditions set out herein.


Service Disruption/No Access

Passit Online Study Guides are accessed by way of contracted host servers that are highly reliable, but some service interruptions are inevitable. Many factors beyond the direct control of Pixel Pros Inc. and Passit Online Study Guides can result in these disruptions that do not relate directly to our software. Accordingly, Pixel Pros Inc. and Passit Online Study Guides make no warranty or representation that this website and associated guides will not be interrupted or the length of time that such interruptions may last. Persons accessing the online study guides should act prudently by scheduling adequate study times over the access period for the respective guide, thereby minimizing the impact of a service interruption(s) at an inconvenient time. This caution is particularly directed to students who leave online study activities until one or two days before an examination, only to be frustrated should an unexpected service disruption occur.


Performance-Based Feedback

Passit Online Study Guides include selected performance-based tracking devices to assist individual users in self-assessing learning progress while using a specific guide. Collection of this performance-based information, including correct/incorrect answers, is used solely as feedback both via software reporting mechanisms transmitted directly to the user and/or in e-mail communication with the user, where deemed relevant by Pixel Pros Inc. See our Privacy Policy for further details about the collection and use of personal information. Pixel Pros Inc. uses aggregated, non-personal information derived from user database activity to analyze overall trends, improve service, highlight course problem areas for users, enhance the learning process, and perform question reliability/validation analysis when necessary.


OREA College Closing—November 30, 2020

Purchase, activation of, and access to Passit Guides for OREA College courses will end coincident with the closing of the OREA Real Estate College in November, 2020. Study Guides for the new Humber College program will be sequentially introduced when those courses are made available in 2019.


Changes to Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions are subject to change without notice. Continued use of the website and/or any Passit Online Study Guide, following their inclusion in these Terms and Conditions, constitutes acceptance of such changes.

 


Privacy Policy

Passit Online Study Guides are a product of Pixel Pros Inc. (PPI). PPI is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of any personal information gathered in relation to products sold by the company. Our privacy policy meets requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the ten principles set forth in the Model Code for Protection of Personal Information, as established by the Canadian Standards Association.


Privacy Principles:

Accountability

Pixel Pros Inc. is responsible for personal information in its care and control. PPI has designated an individual who is accountable to ensure that the company and its employees comply with the privacy principles, as set out herein. Any inquiries or questions regarding this policy should be directed to the Privacy Officer.


Identifying Purposes

Pixel Pros Inc. will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected, either before or at the time of collection. PPI collects information related to the online delivery, billing and collecting payment for products offered, to provide information about such products to you, to properly understand your ongoing needs to ensure a high level of service, to advise you of other PPI product offerings, and to communicate with you regarding any relevant issues involving the product (including any suggestions and other commentary provided by you).

     Personal information includes, but is not limited to, contact information including name, e-mail address and phone number. Typically, the collection of information is self-evident; i.e., providing contact information at the time of purchase in order to ensure proper online delivery and communication should problems arise. Otherwise, PPI will identify the purpose for such disclosure.


Consent

Pixel Pros Inc. only collects, uses and discloses personal information with your knowledge and consent, except where otherwise required or permitted by law. Consent can be either express or implied, and can include using or not using a checkoff box or other similar electronic instruction. The type of consent obtained by PPI will depend on many factors including the sensitivity of the information being requested and the reasonable expectations of a person acquiring an online product.


Limiting Collection

Pixel Pros Inc. limits the collection of personal information solely for the purposes identified.


Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information is only used or disclosed for the stated purpose for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Pixel Pros Inc. will only retain your personal information for the time period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.


Accuracy

Pixel Pros Inc. will keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.


Safeguards

Pixel Pros Inc. will protect personal information that is collected with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.


Openness

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to you.


Access

Upon your request, Pixel Pros Inc. will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, as well as give you access to the information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information, and to amend it as necessary.


Challenging Compliance

You may contact Pixel Pros Inc. with any questions, complaints or suggestions with respect to the above principles. If a complaint is made and found justifiable, PPI will take appropriate steps to amend applicable policies and practices. All enquiries should be directed to the Privacy Officer by e-mailing privacyofficer@pixelpros.ca.

Content Assistance & Exam Prep

MCQ is an acronym for Multiple Choice Question.

Many students skim the course, then become frustrated when they're tripped up on an MCQ. Each Passit question includes a specific course location reference so you know exactly where to find the applicable content.

  • If you're an OREA student, remember that OREA provides free access to an OREA instructor by phone. The OREA Instructor Support line offers additional assistance with any course topic at (866) 444-5557 (Monday to Friday, 9:30 a.m.–4:00 p.m.). You can also post a course content question online via the OREA forum accessible from My Portfolio at orea.com.

Absolutely! Lots of Passit users are last minute studiers, and do extremely well on their exams. Here's our master study plan for getting the most out of Passit during those last few days:

  • Set aside 45 minutes for each study session
  • Warm yourself up with 10 Rapid Recalls
  • Challenge 20 MCQs in Study Mode, Entire Course option
  • Review your results and note your areas of difficulty
  • Take a break, refresh!

Repeat this pattern as time permits, paying attention to the topics you found challenging and re-reading course topics, as necessary, to ensure a solid understanding of the material. Challenge the Top 10 and Exam Simulator when you're feeling confident! For additional details, check out our blog post: Last Minute Studying.

Passit isn't a replacement for your course materials. It is designed to be used in combination with the textbook/online course to improve your understanding and challenge your ability to apply the concepts covered in the course. Skimming or relying solely on notes without actually reading the course materials is shortsighted. The books are large but are easily readable if you give yourself enough time. We recommend a chapter-a-day strategy for exam success, check out the Passit Power Plan. Each guide includes over 500 MCQs designed specifically to challenge your knowledge of the course content. They are organized by chapter, which means you can tackle new questions for each chapter until you're consistently achieving a score well above 80%.
Each guide includes detailed answer feedback, topic tips and solution details for every question. We have also announced a new feature in 2019 called Study Buddy. It's a study notes tool that drills down to the most mission critical exam topics in an easy-to-use online format. It's perfect as a sidekick for your course or a great last minute reminder of crucial details. It's available in Passit Guides for Real Estate as a Professional Career, Land, Structures and Real Estate Trading and The Real Estate Transaction—General.
No one can predict what questions will appear on an exam, as each is randomly computer generated and will differ from student to student. So, memorizing questions doesn't work. Passit is designed to help you learn the course materials by challenging you with questions that are representative of what you'll see on the exam, and providing you with detailed solutions and answer feedback for each answer option. Passit helps you to apply your knowledge and get comfortable with a wide variety of questions (and question styles) so that on exam day you’re well prepared. We’ve worked collaboratively with industry leaders for over 10 years to ensure we provide the most comprehensive study tool available.
Yes! All of our guides are monitored, updated and expanded to reflect OREA & Humber's most current course materials. The accuracy and effectiveness of our study guides is our top priority!

Activation, Order Numbers & Login

The Passit site automatically generates confirmation e-mails once a payment has been successfully processed. If ten minutes or more have passed and you have not received an order number and getting started instructions by e-mail, please contact us for assistance. Note: The confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address entered at checkout or associated with your Passit account. Remember to check your junk/spam folder, as sometimes confirmation emails are filtered by email systems.
Passwords are case sensitive, so double-check your typing to make sure the field is accurate. Sometimes browsers auto-fill the password field for you (based on prior visits and sometimes based on old passwords)—clear the field and retype your password to ensure what’s entered is accurate. If you still have trouble, choosing a new password is quick and easy, follow the steps at app.passit.ca/password/reset.
Passit access times are based on your course's recommended completion time. There's lots of time for most students. If you need extra time, you’ll find extension options on your Passit Dashboard under Extend Expiry. If your guide has expired, you’ll need to purchase a new order number to re-activate your guide.

Tech Questions

Passit is a web app that works in any current web browser (Chrome, Firefox, Edge, Safari and Internet Explorer). Open up your favourite browser and sign in from any location at app.passit.ca.
Yes, Passit access requires that the device you’re using has a connection to the internet.

Available Study Guides

The new Passit Guide for Humber Course 1: Real Estate Essentials course is available now. If you’d like to be notified when details are available for Courses 2, 3 and 4 please sign up for email alerts or like/follow us on Facebook.
Yes! There’s lots of changes coming as the real estate education program in Ontario transitions to Humber from OREA. You'll find important updates on our blog in the Humber College category. If you’d like to be notified when more details are available, please sign up for email alerts or like/follow us on Facebook.

Each Passit Guide is created specifically for your course, and shares the same title as your Humber College or OREA College course title.

Do you have a study guide for the Interprovincial Challenge Exam?

We offer study guides for each of the pre-registration courses required to become a real estate salesperson in Ontario. The interprovincial challenge exam covers material from each pre-registration course. Although there isn't one guide devoted specifically to this exam, each of the study guides available are very helpful to test your knowledge of pre-registration course concepts. Each guide also allows you to focus on particular chapters, for example, you could choose question sets only from Real Estate as a Professional Career, Chapter 9 or Land, Structures and Real Estate Trading, Chapter 15.

Here's feedback from a student who used Passit for the Interprovincial Challenge Exam:

I just wanted to let you know that I used all the Passit Guides for my Interprovincial Challenge Exam and found them to be invaluable both as a study guide and as a prep for the exam itself. The format and wording of the questions were so close to the actual exam that I actually felt very comfortable writing the exam. I ended up passing the exam with a very comfortable margin. Thanks for all your excellent work.

You may want to purchase one or more of the applicable guides based on your own personal comfort with the course material (some students find areas more difficult than others). Choose a guide for more details, screenshots and special features.

These FAQs may quickly resolve issues and answer commonly asked questions. If you have other questions, Contact Us.